Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

This section is for discussions with other women who have probably been through the same signs/symptoms that you may be experiencing. Please note, we cannot offer medical advice and encourage members to discuss their concerns with their doctors. New members, come on in and introduce yourself!
alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue May 06, 637659 3:13 am
Location: Texas

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby alviarin » Sat Sep 17, 638929 5:27 pm

I think some medications can skew results, though I don't recall which ones in particular. I've also heard that sometimes lab values can jump around in the early stages of autoimmune thyroid disease as the thyroid gland works erratically (before getting worn out altogether and producing hormone at a new lower level).

User avatar
l412angel
Registered User
Posts: 1746
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 638632 12:03 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby l412angel » Fri Sep 16, 638929 7:00 pm

Ok I will ask to have it retested just to make sure. Can anything skew the results? Is it weird that 1 mo ago it was normal and now its 1 point below normal?

alviarin
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1809
Joined: Tue May 06, 637659 3:13 am
Location: Texas

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby alviarin » Fri Sep 16, 638929 6:39 pm

If you don't have any symptoms, maybe it was a lab error?

In your shoes I think I would ask for a repeat test and if my free T4 results came back low again (with a normal TSH) then I would ask for a referral to an endocrinologist to rule out a pituitary problem.

It is recommended that hypothyroidism be treated prior to conception, since untreated it may increase the risk of pregnancy complications.

User avatar
l412angel
Registered User
Posts: 1746
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 638632 12:03 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby l412angel » Wed Sep 07, 638929 9:12 pm

I dont know if you have to request it or not? I have no symptoms, and my TSH was normal. So who knwow?

pennyg
Registered User
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 638296 3:32 pm

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby pennyg » Wed Sep 07, 638929 3:31 pm

I have Hashimotos( had antibodies test). I always ask for FREE T 3 and FREE T 4 along with the TSH.That way it gives a clearer picture of how much thyroid hormone is in my body.

User avatar
jean
Registered User
Posts: 675
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 638924 11:38 am

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby jean » Wed Sep 07, 638929 2:15 pm

I just had a thyroid test done..I think it just showed TSH, not any T4...do you have to specifically ask for the T4 test, or is that one usually done as well? My TSH test turned out normal...I was actually kind of dissapointed in a way, because I have HORRIBLE insomnia, and was hoping that maybe I'd find out that I had hyperthyroidism or something that was possibly causing it. :/

erinmjl
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 638926 8:41 am

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby erinmjl » Wed Sep 07, 638929 12:30 pm

I would be frustrated, too! When I was diagnosed my TSH was 25 or 26 (I can't remember which), so there was no doubt.

If you're having symptoms of hypothyroidism, I'd think it might be worth seeing a specialist to discuss the results. I wish I had a clear-cut answer for you.

User avatar
l412angel
Registered User
Posts: 1746
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 638632 12:03 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby l412angel » Wed Sep 07, 638929 8:44 am

Thank you Erin! No my TSH is 1.7 totally normal. Its just my T4 is low, so im frustrated!!!

erinmjl
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 638926 8:41 am

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby erinmjl » Wed Sep 07, 638929 6:00 am

Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune condition that causes hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism is underactive thyroid function, and can have other causes, too.

I, personally, know I have Hashimoto's specifically because I was tested for the antibodies involved. However, my physician told me that often, antibodies aren't checked because regardless of the cause of the hypothyroidism, the treatment is the same: daily supplemental thyroid hormone. I asked that the test be run because I wanted to know whether or not I had an autoimmune condition.

I'm not sure if they'll treat for just a slightly low T4. It might depend on symptoms, and on the doctor. Is your TSH borderline? There is some disagreement about the cutoff for "normal" TSH. Also, though this is less common than Hashimoto's, the pituitary (which releases TSH) can be the problem, in which case you could see low T4 without an elevated TSH. That's probably something you'd want to see an endocrinologist about.

It's really important to treat hypothyroidism before and during pregnancy. The baby relies on the mother's thyroid hormone production, especially during the first trimester, and it's important for brain development. It's also important for the mother's health.

I hope that helps. I'm not a doctor, just someone who has hypothyroidism and is pregnant (and on bedrest so I have too much time on my hands, leading to this long post). This is definitely something you want to talk to your doctor about, and seek a second opinion if you're not comfortable with the first.

User avatar
l412angel
Registered User
Posts: 1746
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 638632 12:03 am
Location: Illinois
Contact:

Re : Hashimoto vs. Hypothyroid

Postby l412angel » Wed Sep 07, 638929 12:58 am

Thanks Becky...My TSH is normal...its my t4 that is low...0.8 is normal mine is 0.7...do they treat just for that?


Return to “Ask the Experienced”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests