Search found 88 matches

by sarahkm
Sat Mar 12, 2011 02:41 pm
Forum: HELLP Syndrome Survivors and Underlying Disorders
Topic: I'm finally back
Replies: 24
Views: 8966

Re: I'm finally back

Trish, Thank you for the information! I'm currently on a low dose of Diltiazem and Metoprolol. The metoprolol is the medication that seems to be the most important for me right now. The lowest my creatinine has been so far is 1.7. My creatinine has been below 2 for at least 2 years now. I haven't ha...
by sarahkm
Sat Mar 12, 2011 02:04 pm
Forum: Ask the Experienced
Topic: repeat pregnancies even with hypertension and kidney disease
Replies: 1
Views: 320

repeat pregnancies even with hypertension and kidney disease

Hi, I'm back to this board after being gone for about 3 years. I just want to find out if there is anyone out there that has had a second pregnancy after developing HELLP syndrome during their first which resulted in chronic kidney disease and hypertension. My creatinine is now at about 1.8 and I'm ...
by sarahkm
Sat Mar 12, 2011 01:39 pm
Forum: Trying Again after Preeclampsia
Topic: MFM/ PERI**update**
Replies: 4
Views: 958

Re: MFM/ PERI

Julija, Thank you for your list of topics/questions. We are again visiting a MFM physician at the end of this month. Our son was stillborn Dec. 2006 at 38 weeks due to placental abruption and severe HELLP syndrome. I had been advised not to attempt another pregnancy mostly because of my abnormal kid...
by sarahkm
Sat Mar 12, 2011 01:22 pm
Forum: Pregnant Again?
Topic: Carter is here!
Replies: 19
Views: 911

Re: Carter is here!

I'm so happy for you and I hope Carter is released soon! I'm also in the Chicagoland area and remember your team at the Promise Walk last year. We lost our son Nathanael at 38 weeks due to placental abruption and severe HELLP syndrome. It is over 4 years later. We have been waiting to adopt for 2 ye...
by sarahkm
Fri Feb 18, 2011 04:34 pm
Forum: HELLP Syndrome Survivors and Underlying Disorders
Topic: I'm finally back
Replies: 24
Views: 8966

I'm finally back

Hello, I have been gone for too long... My story: Our son Nathanael was stillborn at 38 weeks, December 31, 2006, due to placental abruption and sudden development of HELLP syndrome. I had the worst class of HELLP (don't remember if that is Class 1 or not). My platelets and liver have since recovere...
by sarahkm
Fri Jun 15, 2007 11:03 pm
Forum: HELLP Syndrome Survivors and Underlying Disorders
Topic: kidneys at a stand still
Replies: 3
Views: 661

Re : kidneys at a stand still

<t>My nephrologist is in charge of my BP meds at this time. I'm sure that the MFM will work with my nephrologist. Their offices are actually just a few doors away from each other at the hospital. I'm very lucky to have one of the best hospitals in the nation 10 minutes away from me.<br/> I'm on Norv...
by sarahkm
Fri Jun 15, 2007 08:36 pm
Forum: HELLP Syndrome Survivors and Underlying Disorders
Topic: kidneys at a stand still
Replies: 3
Views: 661

kidneys at a stand still

<t>I wrote probably about 2 months ago. The good news is that my kidneys are not getting worse. The frustrating news is that my creatinine has been sitting at 3.2 for 6 weeks! We want to see it below 2.0<br/> While I was on dialysis the creatinine was decreasing by 1 digit each month.<br/> My blood ...
by sarahkm
Mon May 07, 2007 11:35 am
Forum: HELLP Syndrome Survivors and Underlying Disorders
Topic: complications from HELLP
Replies: 5
Views: 742

complications from HELLP

<t>Hello, I'm new to this forum and I'm very glad I found it! I don't know why it took me so long to find out that there are a number of HELLP survivors here!<br/> Since I need to go to work soon, this will be a brief summary of what I've been through. On December 31, 2006 I gave birth to our stillb...

Go to advanced search